Mattoon, which won a prestigious meet in Mascoutah early in the season, went undefeated in its six Apollo Conference dual matches. (File photo)

Eight Mattoon and two Charleston wrestlers were named to the all-Apollo Conference teams, which were announced Saturday.

Four Green Wave wrestlers who reached the IHSA Class 2A state tournament were selected for the first team – Brady Foster at 106 pounds, Rick Wright at 120, Kiefer Duncan at 132 and Jeremiah Jones at 138.

Mattoon’s Coby Heaney (113), Hayden Stanley (152), Gavin Jones (160) and Kyus Root (170) were each named to the second team.

Charleston’s Trey Pearcy, an all-state wrestler at 126 pounds, and Brayden Doyle (195) were named to the conference’s first and second teams, respectively.

Mattoon, Apollo Conference champs, posted the second-most members in arguably the most competitive conference statewide. Mahomet had 10 all-conference wrestlers, and Lincoln had four, earning spots in the IHSA state dual meet finals along with Mattoon.

“With three teams winning their respective regional and two teams making it to the Elite Eight, saying the Apollo Conference was strong in the sport of wrestling is an understatement,” Mattoon coach Brett Porter said. “As soon as possible, we will celebrate a historic season for Mattoon wrestling and then start working on goals set for the next season.”

Haney, Gavin Jones and Doyle were the highest-rated Apollo wrestlers in their respective weight classes as no first-rounders were named at 113, 160 and 195 pounds. First team was reserved mostly for state qualifiers.

ALL-APOLLO FIRST TEAM

WTNAMESCHOOLYRREC
106Brady FosterMATTOON1034-5
120Rick Wright MATTOON1122-12
126Tristin GarrettMT. ZION1238-12
126Trey PearcyCHARLESTON1239-7
132Kiefer DuncanMATTOON1023-8
132Trevor BreeLINCOLN1234-18
138Jeremiah JonesMATTOON1123-10
145Austin O’DonoghueLINCOLN1145-7
145Jon Perry EFFINGHAM 1031-13
152Gage GranadinoMAHOMET1139-11
152Lukas EagleMT. ZION1242-2
170Caden OwensMT. ZION1238-5
182Colton CrowleyMAHOMET32-15
220Daniel RenshawMAHOMET1140-15
285Seth BuchananMAHOMET1242-7

ALL-APOLLO SECOND TEAM

WTNAMESCHOOLYRREC
113Coby HaneyMATTOON1131-3
120Issac DeckerLINCOLN930-16
126Noah SchnepperMAHOMET1225-10
132Braden HeinoldMAHOMET1029-8
138Logan  PetroMAHOMET  1032-12
138Johny Bowling MT. ZION11 25-12
145Chance DeckerMAHOMET1234-15
152Hayden StanleyMATTOON1216-7
160Brennan HouserMAHOMET918 – 15
160Gavin JonesMATTOON1221 – 10
170Kyus RootMATTOON926-11
195Brayden DoyleCHARLESTON1236 – 5
195J.T. GuzzardoLINCOLN1228 – 12
195Mateo CasillasMAHOMET937 -12