By Kyle Daubs

Jarad Kimbro likes his team’s chances. 

With multiple athletes and events on the fringe of top two or near state qualifying standards, Kimbro believes that there is plenty of reason that his Mattoon boys team can be represented at the IHSA Class 2A state track meet next week. 

Mattoon, along with Charleston, will travel to Tolono Unity tonight to participate in the Class 2A Sectional with field events slated to start at 4 p.m. and running events at 5:30. 

“We are mainly looking to get as many PRs as possible and send as many kids to state as possible,” said Kimbro. “They have been running very well and will be exciting to watch.”

For now, the best chance for Mattoon appears to be the 4×800-meter relay. The relay consisting of Trent Hettinger, Kagan Kirts, Quincy Hamilton and Brock Davee is seeded third overall, but is in real contention for taking the Sectional title. The Mattoon relay trails Monticello (8 minutes, 39.26 seconds) and Urbana (8:39.26) by just two seconds. 

All eyes will be on Urbana’s Sam Lambert, seeded No. 2 overall at 3,200 meters, but also a key part of the Urbana 4×800.

Mattoon’s Brock Davee, meanwhile, is seeded sixth overall at 800 meters and third overall in the 1,600. The mile race is stacked this year as Davee’s time of 4:34.37 is third to Centralia’s Brooks Harlan (4:15.51) and Taylorville’s Chris Cherry (4:22.86).  

“Brock will have a great chance at getting to state in anything we put him in,” said Kimbro. “We haven’t completely decided what that will be yet. As I see it now, the 4×800 meter relay also could have a chance to qualify as one of the top two teams in our sectional. Dakota Spencer will also have a chance to qualifying the discus. He has thrown very well in practice this past week and has been right around the qualifying mark.”

Spencer is ranked No. 5 overall in the discus with a season-best of 40.98 meters. State qualifying is 44.34 meters. The same goes for junior high-jumpers Matthew Gordon and Jackson Whalen, who have each jumped 1.80 and 1.81, respectively, with state qualifying listed at 1.87 meters.  

Charleston junior Wyatt Strader is in the mix for long jump and triple jump. Strader is ranked No. 5 overall in the long jump and No. 3 overall in the triple jump. Strader’s triple jump mark of 12.22 meters narrowly trails Mt. Carmel’s Beau Stipp’s mark of 12.26.  

“Wyatt has a very high chance in both long jump and triple jump,” said Charleston coach Josh Stice. “He is currently seeded third in the Sectional for both events, but not far behind the second position. Jacob Flight also has a chance in the triple jump. Depending how the day goes, he could slide into a top position.”

Others ranked in the top-10 include Caleb Oakley (10th) in the 110-hurdles, the 4×200-relay (10th), and Zach Stout (10th) in the pole vault. 

“The goal for our athletes is just to compete,” said Stice. “As of now, the weather does not seem to be in our favor, but we all have the mentality that, anyone can have a great day. Regardless of the circumstances they cannot control, they can control their attitude and work ethic and just go out and compete.”

Full Sectional Rankings (Taken From Athletic.net)

100 Meters
1.12Kyle Burgoni 10.72PRILTolono (Unity)May 14Unity HS Boys Invitational
2.11Christian Keyhea 10.92ILMt. ZionMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
3.11Jacob Tackett 10.97PRILMonticelloMay 21Spartan Classic
4.12Chris Brown 11.04PRILMonticelloMay 21Spartan Classic
5.12Jeremiah Hamilton 11.25ILUrbana (H.S.)May 27Bloomington Gold Invitational
6.10Anthony Lash 11.31PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
7.12Daniel Mboyo 11.33PRILUrbana (H.S.)Apr 14Urbana Boys Triangular
8.12Evan Leake* 11.39PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
9.11Peyton Scott 11.40ILMonticelloMay 21Spartan Classic
10.12Carson Rodgers 11.42ILTaylorvilleMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
  View full rankings…
200 Meters
1.12Kyle Burgoni 21.72PRILTolono (Unity)May 14Unity HS Boys Invitational
2.12Jeremiah Hamilton 22.09ILUrbana (H.S.)May 07Monticello Boys Invitational
3.11Jacob Tackett 22.55ILMonticelloMay 1121 Piatt Macon County Track& Field Meet @ Monticello, IL
4.11Christian Keyhea 22.56PRILMt. ZionMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
5.12Quani Rudd* 22.79PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
6.12Carson Rodgers 23.04PRILTaylorvilleMay 26Mt. Zion Boys Meet #2
7.10Anthony Lash 23.14PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
8.11Marcus Garrett 23.17PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
9.11Matthias Adams 23.41PRILMt. ZionMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
10.12Daniel Mboyo 23.53 (-1.9)PRILUrbana (H.S.)May 21Kankakee Friday Night Lights
  View full rankings…
400 Meters
1.12Jeremiah Hamilton 50.34PRILUrbana (H.S.)May 14Boys Twin City Championships
2.10Jackson Gilbert 50.64PRILUrbana (H.S.)May 14Boys Twin City Championships
3.12Chris Cherry 51.02ILTaylorvilleMay 26Mt. Zion Boys Meet #2
4.12Laquan Jackson* 51.93PRILDecatur (Eisenhower)Jun 03CS8 Conference Meet
5.12Chris Brown* 52.12PRILMonticelloJun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
6.12Evan Leake* 52.14PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
7.12Haddon Lybarger* 52.18PRILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
8.12Zach Fenton 52.49ILMt. ZionApr 21Mt. Zion vs Kankakee, Tuscola, Mattoon, Effingham
9.10Judd Hicks 52.95PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
10.10Jervace Mayes* 53.08PRILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
  View full rankings…
800 Meters
1.12Chris Cherry 1:57.03PRILTaylorvilleApr 29SHS Triangular
2.12Brooks Harlan 1:59.78PRILCentralia (H.S.)May 06Centralia Quad Meet
3.9Trey Mygatt 2:01.43PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 14Triad Invitational
4.10Sam Atkinson* 2:02.15PRILMt. ZionJun 01Maroa-Forsyth Home Meet #3 (Quad)
5.12Joey Wenke* 2:04.68PRILMonticelloJun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
6.11Brock Davee 2:04.70PRILMattoonMay 26Mattoon Boys
7.11Park Mitchell 2:07.24PRILUrbana (H.S.)May 27Bloomington Gold Invitational
8.11Brooks Julian* 2:07.38PRILOlney (Richland County)Jun 012021 Newton Eagle Invite
9.11Evan Morgan 2:07.58PRILTaylorvilleMay 28The Shelby Open
10.11Sam Lambert 2:08.84PRILUrbana (H.S.)May 27Bloomington Gold Invitational
  View full rankings…
1600 Meters
1.12Brooks Harlan 4:15.51PRILCentralia (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
2.12Chris Cherry 4:22.86ILTaylorvilleMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
3.11Brock Davee 4:34.37PRILMattoonMay 08Distance Night in Palatine
4.12Kevin Perkins 4:34.38PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
5.11Park Mitchell 4:37.11PRILUrbana (H.S.)May 22Morton Distance Gala (Morton, IL)
6.11Sam Lambert* 4:40.77PRILUrbana (H.S.)Jun 02Boys Big 12 Track and Field Championships
7.11Jackson Grambart 4:41.70PRILMonticelloMay 1121 Piatt Macon County Track& Field Meet @ Monticello, IL
8.12Cory Fleeman 4:43.70ILCentralia (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
9.11Ed Mitchell 4:45.25PRILMonticelloMay 21Spartan Classic
10.12Keaton Hancock 4:48.23PRILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
  View full rankings…
1 Mile
1.12Brooks Harlan*4:19.57PRILCentralia (H.S.)Jun 03HOKA Festival of Miles
  View full rankings…
3200 Meters
1.12Chris Cherry 9:17.56PRILTaylorvilleMay 08Distance Night in Palatine
2.11Sam Lambert 9:51.37PRILUrbana (H.S.)May 14Boys Twin City Championships
3.11Jackson Grambart 9:58.69PRILMonticelloMay 14Unity HS Boys Invitational
4.11Brock Davee 10:02.80ILMattoonApr 29SHS Triangular
5.12Kevin Perkins* 10:11.22PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
6.9Julian Baker* 10:12.55PRILMt. ZionJun 01Maroa-Forsyth Home Meet #3 (Quad)
7.12Zack Woodall 10:42.31ILTaylorvilleMay 28The Shelby Open
8.12Gavin Kirby* 10:43.41ILOlney (Richland County)Jun 012021 Newton Eagle Invite
9.10Nick Bonn 10:44.45PRILChampaign (Central)May 14Boys Twin City Championships
10.11Brooks Julian 10:46.69ILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
  View full rankings…
110m Hurdles – 39″
1.11Alec Sledge* 14.56PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
2.12Kolton Knuffman 15.93PRILMonticelloMay 14Unity HS Boys Invitational
3.10Saul Jones 16.41ILOlney (Richland County)May 14Olney Invitational
4.12Creed Phillips* 16.77ILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
5.11Michael Pittman 17.59PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
6.10Logan Heil 17.62PRILEffingham (H.S.)May 28Charleston vs Effingham/St.Anthony
7.12Zach Brown* 18.05ILTolono (Unity)Jun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
8.12Connor Landreth* 18.23PRILMonticelloJun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
9.11Chase Travis 18.30PRILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
10.10Caleb Oakley 18.50PRILCharlestonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
  View full rankings…
300m Hurdles – 36″
1.11Alec Sledge 40.64PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
2.11Michael Pittman* 41.76PRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
3.12Kolton Knuffman* 42.37ILMonticelloJun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
4.12Creed Phillips* 43.59PRILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
5.11Chase Travis 44.87PRILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
6.12Ian Cherry 44.98PRILMonticelloMay 1121 Piatt Macon County Track& Field Meet @ Monticello, IL
7.10Logan Heil 45.53PRILEffingham (H.S.)May 20Apollo Conference Meet
8.12Zach Brown 45.68PRILTolono (Unity)May 21Spartan Classic
9.11Quincy Hamilton 46.07PRILMattoonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
10.9Sean Thornton* 47.07PRILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
  View full rankings…
4×100 Relay
1. Daniel MboyoJeremiah HamiltonCedric SabinJackson Gilbert 42.84ILUrbana (H.S.)May 21Kankakee Friday Night Lights
2. Jacob TackettChris BrownHayden GrahamPeyton Scott 43.22ILMonticelloMay 21Spartan Classic
3. Anthony LashEvan LeakeAlec SledgeMichael Pittman 43.77ILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
4. Logan JonesZach BrownKyle BurgoniEric Miebach 43.81ILTolono (Unity)May 14Unity HS Boys Invitational
5. Jacob BatenKemper KoslofskiMatthias AdamsChristian Keyhea 44.25ILMt. ZionMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
6. Ricky CaldwellLaquan JacksonJaquan RatliffGary Garner 44.77ILDecatur (Eisenhower)Apr 27Eisenhower tri meet
7. Jervace MayesLogan RubinBraden SmithHaddon Lybarger* 45.30ILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
8. Tim NgugiTashawn ButlerGarrett McNeillyJosh Wilson* 45.99ILChampaign (Central)Jun 02Boys Big 12 Track and Field Championships
9. Brody RunyonDawson BrownDrew BlankSaul Jones 46.16ILOlney (Richland County)May 14Olney Invitational
10. Carson RodgersSamuel KloeverJayce ThomasTrenton Lehman 46.50ILTaylorvilleMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
  View full rankings…
4×200 Relay
1. Jacob BatenKemper KoslofskiMatthias AdamsChristian Keyhea 1:31.89ILMt. ZionMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
2. Fischer DavisMarcus GarrettTrammell HawkinsDakota Minor* 1:32.29ILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
3. Jacob TackettHayden GrahamPeyton ScottChris Brown 1:33.34ILMonticelloMay 21Spartan Classic
4. Sean LongdonCedric SabinCaelan WebbDaniel Mboyo 1:35.54ILUrbana (H.S.)May 07Monticello Boys Invitational
5. Bryce ChiltonWill ThompsonMicah HutchisonEric Miebach* 1:37.04ILTolono (Unity)Jun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
6. Carson RodgersSamuel KloeverDamian WarrenTrenton Lehman 1:38.08ILTaylorvilleMay 26Mt. Zion Boys Meet #2
7. Matthew GordanKegan KirtsSawyer KirtsJackson Spurgeon 1:38.50ILMattoonMay 26Mattoon Boys
8. Rick CaldwellTerrell ClarkGary GarnerRashad Jones* 1:40.16ILDecatur (Eisenhower)Jun 03CS8 Conference Meet
9. Brody RunyonHudson LathropJerrison HoughLandyn Piercefield 1:40.33ILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
10. Peyton CoxCaleb OakleyWyatt StraderJacob Flight 1:41.22ILCharlestonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
  View full rankings…
4×400 Relay
1. Relay Team 3:30.83ILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 14Triad Invitational
2. Cedric SabinSean LongdonJackson GilbertJeremiah Hamilton* 3:33.85ILUrbana (H.S.)Jun 02Boys Big 12 Track and Field Championships
3. Sam AtkinsonWeston WalkerJulian BakerZach Fenton 3:37.96ILMt. ZionMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
4. Relay Team 3:38.35ILSalemMay 14Marion Relays
5. Chris BrownJacob TackettPeyton ScottKolton Knuffman 3:38.54ILMonticelloMay 21Spartan Classic
6. Evan MorganZack WoodallSean SmithBrenton Good 3:40.30ILTaylorvilleMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
7. Gavin KirbyDrew BlankBrooks JulianSaul Jones 3:44.52ILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
8. Kegan KirtsSawyer KirtsTrent HettingerBrock Davee 3:45.76ILMattoonMay 26Mattoon Boys
9. Relay Team 3:50.33ILCentralia (H.S.)May 06Centralia Quad Meet
10. Rick CaldwellCale SmithLaquan Jacksonjoey Mcgwinn 3:51.27ILDecatur (Eisenhower)May 25SHS/Rochester/Eisenhower/Greenview
  View full rankings…
4×800 Relay
1. Ed MitchellRylan GoodJosh BaysoreJoey Wenke* 8:39.07ILMonticelloJun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
2. Park MitchellSam LambertJulio AngraveJacob Barker* 8:39.26ILUrbana (H.S.)Jun 02Boys Big 12 Track and Field Championships
3. Trent HettingerKegan KirtsQuincy HamiltonBrock Davee 8:41.53ILMattoonMay 14Olney Invitational
4. Brooks JulianColin KocherKeaton HancockGavin Kirby 8:44.06ILOlney (Richland County)May 14Olney Invitational
5. Cory FleemanBrooks HarlanKolton ShoemakerCarson True* 8:45.54ILCentralia (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
6. Alex AhmariQuin KolodziejIsaac TuckNicholas Seraphin 8:46.60ILChampaign (Central)May 14Boys Twin City Championships
7. Julian BakerSam AtkinsonDrew LambKolby Koslofski 8:59.73ILMt. ZionMay 05Mt. Zion Home Meet 5.5.21
8. Jack ChesserBrenton GoodOwen MorganJesse Sloan 9:02.64ILTaylorvilleMay 22F/S Apollo Conference
9. Bryson DenneyConnor O’DonnellBrendan GravenNolan Miller* 9:08.53ILTolono (Unity)Jun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
10. Rylan CraneAlek BandyKaleb LangRicardo Salgado* 9:18.00ILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
  View full rankings…
SMR 100-100-200-400m
1. Sean LongdonAsaph LokangoCaelan WebbEmmanuel Lokango 1:46.82ILUrbana (H.S.)May 21Kankakee Friday Night Lights
  View full rankings…
SMR 200-200-400-800m – [2-2-4-8]
1. Logan RubinHaddon LybargerRylan CraneJervace Mayes 3:50.74ILSalemMay 14Marion Relays
  View full rankings…
DMR 1200-400-800-1600m – [12-4-8-16]
1. Park MitchellJackson GilbertCedric SabinSam Lambert 11:33.70ILUrbana (H.S.)May 07Monticello Boys Invitational
2. Sam AtkinsonZach FentonKolby KoslofskiJulian Baker 11:35.11ILMt. ZionMay 07Monticello Boys Invitational
3. Rylan GoodJoey WenkeShawn DerbyJackson Grambart 11:42.15ILMonticelloMay 07Monticello Boys Invitational
4. Fynn BrightNicholas SeraphinAvery SmithAlex Mercer 12:43.72ILChampaign (Central)May 07Monticello Boys Invitational
5. Rylan CraneRicardo SalgadoKaleb LangBranson Pappas 13:00.26ILSalemMay 14Marion Relays
  View full rankings…
Shot Put – 12lb
1.10JehChys Brown 16.00mPRILCentralia (H.S.)May 14Triad Invitational
2.9Caleb Smith* 15.42mPRILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
3.11Alexander Comet 14.32mPRILChampaign (Central)Apr 28Central vs Centennial STM Academy High
4.12Emilio Kabakele 14.29mPRILUrbana (H.S.)May 21Kankakee Friday Night Lights
5.11Josh England 14.23mPRILMt. ZionMay 05Mt. Zion Home Meet 5.5.21
6.12Clay Dailey* 14.18mPRILTolono (Unity)Jun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
7.11Deshaunsae King 14.10mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 14Triad Invitational
8.12Mike Jancola* 13.93mPRILTolono (Unity)Jun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
9.12Drew Blacker 13.74mPRILEffingham (H.S.)May 13Robinson, Cumberland, Teutopolis, Effingham
10.11KJ Bond 13.55mPRILDecatur (Eisenhower)Apr 27Eisenhower tri meet
  View full rankings…
Discus – 1.6kg
1.12Emilio Kabakele 44.89mPRILUrbana (H.S.)May 01Rantoul Boys Invitational
2.10JehChys Brown* 44.25mPRILCentralia (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
3.11Deshaunsae King* 42.21mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
4.10Cole Johnson* 42.06mPRILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
5.12Dakota Spencer 40.98mILMattoonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
6.9Caleb Smith* 39.85mPRILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
7.11Logan Bartley 39.37mPRILParisMay 26Little Illini Conference
8.10Wyatt Pilson 38.98mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 14Triad Invitational
9.12Dylan Reed 38.20mPRILOlney (Richland County)May 14Olney Invitational
10.11Josh England* 37.66mPRILMt. ZionJun 01Maroa-Forsyth Home Meet #3 (Quad)
  View full rankings…
Javelin – 800g
1.11Jacob Flight 41.40mPR UnattachedFeb 27USA Winter Throws Clinic and Competition
  View full rankings…
High Jump
1.11Drew Blank 1.90mPRILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
 12Quani Rudd 1.90mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 06Centralia Quad Meet
3.12Trammell Hawkins 1.88mILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 06Centralia Quad Meet
 12Jaquan Ratliff* 1.88mPRILDecatur (Eisenhower)Jun 03CS8 Conference Meet
5.11Heath Smith 1.83mPRILMonticelloMay 07Monticello Boys Invitational
6.10Fischer Davis* 1.83mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
7.11Matthew Gordan 1.81mPRILMattoonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
8.11Jackson Whalin 1.80mPRILMattoonMay 10Charleston vs Mattoon
9.11Ethan Pride 1.80mPRILSalemMay 17Salem Tri – Columbia, Freeburg, Mt Vernon
10.10Boden Franklin 1.78mPRILTolono (Unity)May 07Monticello Boys Invitational
  View full rankings…
Pole Vault
1.10Kyle Hensley* 4.45mPRILMt. ZionJun 01Maroa-Forsyth Home Meet #3 (Quad)
2.11Tanner Koontz 4.27mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 19Mt. Vernon Ram Invite
3.11Carson Kleparski 4.11mILTolono (Unity)May 01Rantoul Boys Invitational
4.12Reid McNeill 4.11mPRILMt. ZionMay 26Mt. Zion Boys Meet #2
5.12Ian Cherry 4.09mPRILMonticelloMay 14Unity HS Boys Invitational
6.11Dakota Minor 3.97mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)May 14Triad Invitational
7.12Carter Mayer 3.81mPRILCentralia (H.S.)May 14Triad Invitational
8.10Alek Bandy 3.51mPRILSalemMay 26Mattoon Boys
 11Braedon Burgener 3.51mILOlney (Richland County)May 26Little Illini Conference
10.11Zach Stout 3.50mPRILCharlestonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
  View full rankings…
Long Jump
1.12Daniel Mboyo 7.27mPRILUrbana (H.S.)May 21Kankakee Friday Night Lights
2.12Logan Rubin 6.93mPRILSalemMay 14Marion Relays
3.11Marcus Garrett* 6.48mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
4.10Carson Green* 6.47mPRILCentralia (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
5.11Wyatt Strader 6.41mPRILCharlestonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
6.12Evan Leake* 6.22mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
7.10Jervace Mayes 6.17mPRILSalemMay 26Mattoon Boys
8.12Kolton Knuffman 5.99mPRILMonticelloMay 24Uni High Invite # 2 @ The Field of Dreams
9.11Tashawn Butler 5.92mILChampaign (Central)Apr 27Rantoul Quintangular Meet
10.11Brayden Atkinson 5.90mPRILParisMay 14Olney Invitational
  View full rankings…
Triple Jump
1.11Tashawn Butler 12.70mILChampaign (Central)May 14Boys Twin City Championships
2.12Beau Stipp 12.26mPRILMt. CarmelMay 18Robinson, Flora, Lawrenceville, Mt. Carmel, Olney, North Clay
3.11Wyatt Strader 12.22mPRILCharlestonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
4.12Logan Rubin* 12.07mILSalemJun 01Cahokia Boys TF Conference Championships
5.11Jacob Flight 12.05mPRILCharlestonMay 20Apollo Conference Meet
6.11Nathan Weakley* 12.04mPRILTolono (Unity)Jun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
7.10Jervace Mayes 11.94mPRILSalemMay 26Mattoon Boys
8.12Evan Leake* 11.87mPRILMt. Vernon (H.S.)Jun 04South 7 Boys TF Championships
9.11Spencer Taylor* 11.84mPRILTolono (Unity)Jun 01Illinois Prairie Conference Boys Championships
10.12Kolton Knuffman 11.82mPRILMonticelloMay 24Uni High Invite # 2 @ The Field of Dreams
  View full rankings…