CHS’s Brayden Doyle took the 195-pound title in the Urbana Invitational on Saturday. (photo/Scott Leeman)

Trey Pearcy and Brayden Doyle captured individual titles and Charleston took fourth overall in the Urbana Invitational on Saturday.

Pearcy pinned his opponent 56 seconds into the championship match to win the 132-pound title and Doyle won his match after 1 minute, 27 seconds on an injury default to win the 195-pound match.

Pearcy improves to 22-1, and Doyle is now 22-2.

Charleston finished fourth in the 12-team invitational.

In other weight classes, Austyn Rockett (120), Joseph Perez (138), Alec Sellers (145) and Damian Cox each finished fourth. Alaynia Bryant (126), Tyler Thompson (152) and Robert Rigg (285) each took fifth.

39th Urbana Invitational Team Results

INVITATIONAL RESULTS

106

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Josh Sexton (Leroy) 16-6 won by fall over Garyson McBride (Westville) 13-6 (Fall 1:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Livia Hoffman (St Ignatius) 9-4 won by decision over Katlyn Boone (Richwoods) 5-4 (Dec 7-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Jeremiah LeFlore (Richwoods) 15-11 won by forfeit over Hannah Hudspeth (Lanphier) 9-7 (For.)

113

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Damarion Moore (Danville) 27-1 won by fall over Dylan Kabance (St Ignatius) 10-3 (Fall 1:45)
  • 3rd Place Match – Bernard Cox (Richwoods) 13-12 won by fall over Jacob Pile (Westville) 8-20 (Fall 1:19)
  • 5th Place Match – Jack Green (Leroy) 10-5 won by fall over Kyley Bair (Richwoods) 5-4 (Fall 0:33)

120

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Zach Gross (University High School) 16-4 won by fall over Dalton Wells (Danville) 20-7 (Fall 1:44)
  • 3rd Place Match – Hayden Weaver (Westville) 18-13 won by major decision over Austyn Rockett (Charleston) 14-11 (MD 22-12)
  • 5th Place Match – Mykel Ellis (Richwoods) 14-12 won by fall over Jamison Brown (Effingham) 9-6 (Fall 4:25)

126

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Shawncy Toombs (Richwoods) 25-4 won by major decision over Ethan Matlock (Leroy) 18-4 (MD 14-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Taylor Sklenka (Lanphier) 6-4 won by fall over Raquel Townsend (Danville) 15-11 (Fall 1:41)
  • 5th Place Match – Alaynia Bryant (Charleston) 9-14 won by fall over Enrique Perez (Danville) 3-5 (Fall 2:37)

132

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Trey Pearcy (Charleston) 22-1 won by fall over John Moroney (St Ignatius) 11-2 (Fall 0:56)
  • 3rd Place Match – Austin Payton (Lanphier) 15-7 won by decision over Jacob Berry (Peoria High School) 19-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Jose Juarez (Danville) 21-12 won by fall over Andrew Dosie (Lanphier) 9-9 (Fall 5:50)

138

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Zach Acres (Lanphier) 16-4 won by decision over Owen Gulley (Leroy) 18-4 (Dec 10-9)
  • 3rd Place Match – Elijah Sidener (Peoria High School) 18-9 won by fall over Joseph Perez (Charleston) 12-9 (Fall 3:34)
  • 5th Place Match – Colin Marschewski (Effingham) 18-10 won by fall over Houston Bryant (Westville) 14-18 (Fall 1:56)

145

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Anterrius Turner (Danville) 11-4 won by major decision over George Akkawi (St Ignatius) 12-6 (MD 8-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Andrea Johnson (Westville) 8-6 won by fall over Alec Sellers (Charleston) 2-6 (Fall 1:58)
  • 5th Place Match – Jon Perry (Effingham) 19-6 won by fall over Nolin Dale (University High School) 12-15 (Fall 3:04)

152

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Eliseo Perez (Danville) 27-4 won by decision over Gabe Orosco (Lanphier) 18-5 (Dec 5-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Maldonaldo Guyton (Peoria High School) 16-5 won by fall over Edward Doerries (St Ignatius) 12-6 (Fall 0:22)
  • 5th Place Match – Tyler Thompson (Charleston) 18-7 won by tech fall over Hunter Mahaffey (Westville) 21-7 (TF-1.5 4:02 (18-3))

160

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Ty Baxter (Leroy) 23-0 won by tech fall over Nathan Melton (Lanphier) 21-3 (TF-1.5 4:59 (15-0))
  • 3rd Place Match – August Balsomello (Westville) 25-6 won by fall over Connor Goett (Lanphier) 10-8 (Fall 0:45)
  • 5th Place Match – Vivek Panicker (Dunlap High School) 7-10 won by major decision over Mumin Hill (Urbana High School) 7-21 (MD 15-7)

170

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Grant Sant Amour (Leroy) 21-4 won by decision over Rodrick Love (Lanphier) 23-3 (Dec 5-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Rylee Edwards (Westville) 28-4 won by tech fall over Wyatt Sparks (Effingham) 14-6 (TF-1.5 3:01 (16-0))
  • 5th Place Match – Dylan Brown (Danville) 9-8 won by fall over Ethan Ham (Dunlap High School) 1-7 (Fall 5:50)

182

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Craig Johnson (Westville) 20-4 won by fall over Calvin Hempel (Danville) 15-11 (Fall 1:20)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ryan Schuck (Dunlap High School) 6-8 won by fall over Damian Cox (Charleston) 9-16 (Fall 3:44)
  • 5th Place Match – Ricardo Townsend (Danville) 1-1 won by fall over Landon Lazzell (Danville) 1-3 (Fall 0:29)

195

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Brayden Doyle (Charleston) 22-2 won by injury default over Davion Allen (Peoria High School) 9-4 (Inj. 1:27)
  • 3rd Place Match – Darek Wiggins (Leroy) 13-8 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dominic Perez (Danville) 18-10 (SV-1 11-7)
  • 5th Place Match – Brady Swan (Lanphier) 14-9 won by fall over Zach Worman (Effingham) 9-8 (Fall 0:57)

220

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Dawson Pruitt (Westville) 28-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Deven Pearson (Richwoods) 22-5 (SV-1 6-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Andre Hunt (Urbana High School) 20-10 won by fall over Andrew Moore (Leroy) 4-9 (Fall 2:34)
  • 5th Place Match – Isaiah Im (University High School) 22-7 won by decision over Sincere Brent (Peoria High School) 13-9 (Dec 7-3)

285

Placement Matches (16 Man)

  • 1st Place Match – Hayden Copass (Westville) 4-0 won by fall over Damiyon Smith (Richwoods) 12-9 (Fall 0:47)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Lonngren (Effingham) 2-1 won by fall over Marcus Hites (Effingham) 14-12 (Fall 1:23)
  • 5th Place Match – Robert Rigg (Charleston) 13-10 won by fall over Hunter Otto (University High School) 23-6 (Fall 0:31)