Mattoon’s Kylie Haacke (right) took 14th overall in Saturday’s Class 2A sectional meet to qualify for the state cross country meet.

Mattoon’s Kylie Haacke made a move a little before the two-mile mark where she passed several runners and then held on to finish in 14th, good enough to qualify for next week’s state meet at Detweiler Park in Peoria.

Charleston’s Grace Spoonhour finished eight seconds behind Haacke, who clocked in at 19 minutes, 19 seconds, to grab the final individual qualifying spot in Saturday morning’s Class 2A sectional meet at Hickory Point Golf Course.

No local team advanced to the state meet. The Trojans girls team took eighth among the 18 teams, 30 points behind the final qualifying team, Mascoutah – a big improvement over last season when CHS was more than 200 points away from qualifying. The Green Wave girls finished 18th with 340 points.

Mattoon’s boys finished 14th, four spots ahead of Charleston in the boys team competition.

MHS’s Brock Davee was the top local runner, taking 22nd among the 140 runners in 16:17. CHS’s Josh Hoh clocked in at 16:36 for 38th overall.

“It was just an incredibly tough field of runners,” Mattoon coach Troy Haacke said.

Richland County’s Tatum David registered the fastest time among the five regionals, winning the Decatur sectional by more than two minutes in 16:33, which was 57 seconds better than next best time recorded statewide in Class 2A on Saturday.

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL RESULTS

At Decatur

CHARLESTON GIRLS RESULTS

NAMETIMEPLACE
Grace Spoonhour19:2718
Megan Garrett19:5227
Ila Richter19:5430
Lilly Long21:0269
Lydia Madlem21:3582
Casey Fisher21:5391
Sophie Kattenbraker22:38103

MATTOON GIRLS RESULTS

NAMETIMEPLACE
Kylie Haacke19:1914
Quincy Collings20:3049
Mickenze Schofield21:3583
Allie Wells24:57124
Lauren Samuelson24:58125
Chaselyn Himes25:59127
Kaylin Richey26:00128

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

Top 5 advance

PLSCHOOLPTS
1Chatham (Glenwood)69
2Highland92
3Mt. Zion109
4Carbondale (H.S.)161
5Mascoutah169
6Springfield (H.S.)170
7Troy (Triad)194
8CHARLESTON199
9Olney (Richland County)206
10Waterloo (H.S.)251
11Bethalto (Civic Memorial)281
12Rochester318
14MATTOON340

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFERS

Runners whose teams did not advance

NAMESCHOOLPLTIME
Tatum David (Fr.)Olney (Richland County)116.33
Colleen Zeibert (Fr.)Rochester218.35
Rachel Patterson (Sr.)Waterloo (H.S.)418.40
Summer Chelf (Sr.)Mt. Vernon (H.S.)819.04
Alyssa Kowalski (Jr.)Troy (Triad)919.05
Kylie Haacke (Jr.)Mattoon1419.19
Grace Spoonhour (Jr.)Charleston1819.27

MATTOON BOYS RESULTS

NAMETIMEPLACE
Brock Davee16:1722
Sam Ferrar17:0361
Brandon Creel17:2179
Tristan Grove17:2986
Mackinley Beadles18:19118
Chase Armstrong18:22121

CHARLESTON BOYS RESULTS

NAMETIMEPLACE
Josh Hoh16:3638
Luca Carcasi17:3489
Noah Oakley18:06113
Mason Reeley18:55130
Logan Mellott19:14134
Adam Agronomoff19:31135
Jared Bingaman22:28140

BOYS TEAM SCORES

Top 5 advance

PlSchoolPts
1Mascoutah114
2Chatham (Glenwood)121
3Troy (Triad)140
4Springfield (H.S.)149
5Centralia (H.S.)173
6Waterloo (H.S.)195
7Marion (H.S.)200
8Olney (Richland County)213
9Carbondale (H.S.)244
10Highland248
11Rochester280
12MATTOON325
18CHARLESTON450

BOYS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

Runners whose teams did not advance

RUNNERSCHOOLPLTIME
Eli Ward (Sr.)Waterloo 215.25
Chris Cherry (Jr.)Taylorville315.28
Gavin Kirby (Jr.)Richland Co415.28
Matt Herren (Jr.)Rochester515.36
Tucker Poshard (Jr.)Carbondale 615.36
Jackson McAlister (Sr.)Waterloo 815.51
Nick Hanratty (Sr.)Highland915.52

BOYS TOP INDIVIDUALS

PlYrNameTimeSchool
1. Jr Brooks Harlan 15:16.73 Centralia
2. Sr Eli Ward 15:25.26 Waterloo
3. Jr Chris Cherry 15:28.75 Taylorville
4. Jr Gavin Kirby 15:28.80 Richland Co
5. Jr Matt Herren 15:36.22 Rochester
6. Jr Tucker Poshard 15:36.90 Carbondale
7. Sr Kyle Boughter 15:50.52 Springfield
8. Sr Jackson McAlister 15:51.72 Waterloo
9. Sr Nick Hanratty 15:52.24 Highland
10. Jr Cory Fleeman 15:56.23 Centralia