Brock Davee, trailing a Mt Zion runner, won the 1,600 meters and took third in the 3,200 meters on Saturday. (photo/Scott Leeman, SRL Designs)

Four local boys and four girls each captured individual titles in the Apollo Conference Indoor Track & Field championships on Saturday at Mt. Zion High.

No team scores were compiled for the event, but both Charleston and Mattoon would have likely been battling for the top spots for both boys and girls.

Mattoon sophomore Brock Davee captured the 1,600 meters by 14 seconds, clocking in at 4 minutes, 50.15 seconds while teammate Sam Ferrar finished third at 5:08.67 and Charleston’s Noah Oakley trailed five seconds later for fourth in 5:13.82. Davee also took third in the 3,200 meters in 10:47.95.

Teammate Jacob Weder, a senior, won the 60 meters just shy of a full second over his closest competitor in 8.99 seconds, took second in the high jump in 1.76 meters (roughly 5 feet, 9.75 inches), and ran the anchor leg for Mattoon’s 4 x 200 relay that finished runner-up.

Charleston sophomore Wyatt Strader soared 11.8 meters, or roughly 38 feet, 8 inches, to win the triple jump by about 14 inches. Strader also took third in the long jump.

Megan Garrett and Grace Spoonhour, meanwhile, paced the Charleston girls team. Garrett won the 800 meters by nearly 14 seconds in 2:26.71 and the 1,600 meters by nearly 22 seconds over Spoonhour in 5:37.11. Spoonhour then took the 3,200 meters by more than a minute, leading a Trojans sweep in that event. The two juniors ran the final legs on the runner-up 4 x 400 relay team.

“Very nice for Megan,” said Charleston girls coach Chris Hawk. “I guess our depth for the distance girls showed.”

Mattoon sophomore Jenaya Carter clocked in at 8.48 seconds to capture the 60 meters, and ran the second leg on both the Green Wave’s 4 x 200 and 4 x 400 relay teams that finished third.

“I’m proud of the way the girls continue to learn, grow and stay competitive,” Mattoon coach Troy Haacke said.

Check out the complete local results and a photo gallery below.

INDIVIDUAL BOYS RESULTS

200 meters – 2, Chase Woodard, Mattoon, 25.64 3. Austin Gotschall, Charleston, 25.77

400 meters – 4. Zach Stout, Charleston, 58.03

800 meters – 2. Brandon Creel, Mattoon, 2:14.22 3. Trent Hettinger, Mattoon, 2:15.19

1,600 meters – 1. Brock Davee, Mattoon, 4:50.15 3. Sam Ferrar, Mattoon, 5:08.67 4. Noak Oakley, Charleston, 5:13.82

3,200 meters – 3. Brock Davee, Mattoon, 10:47.95

60 meter hurdles – 1. Jacob Weder, Mattoon, 8.99

4 x 200 relay – 2. Mattoon (Booker Sanders, Derrius White, Jakai Johnson, Jacob Weder), 1:40.61

4 x 400 – 2. Mattoon (Brandon Creel, Quincy Hamilton, Sam Ferrar, Trent Hettinger), 3:56.77 3. Charleston (Josh Hoh, Austin Gotschall, Zach Stout, SJ Howell), 4:04.57

4 x 800 – 1. Mattoon (Quincy Hamilton, Brandon Creel, Sam Ferrar, Trent Hettinger), 9:11.26

Shot put – 3. Zayvion Johnson-Mitchell, Charleston, 11.26 meters 4. Devalan Adams, Mattoon, 11.14m

High jump – 2. Jacob Weder, Mattoon, 1.76m 3. Matthew Gordan, Mattoon, 1.71m

Pole Vault – 2. Jack Nelson, Charleston, 3.35m

Long jump – 3. Wyatt Strader, Charleston, 5.84m, 4. Austin Gotschall, Charleston, 5.7m

Triple jump – 1. Wyatt Strader, Charleston, 11.8m 3. Jacob Flight, Charleston, 11.29m

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

60 meter – 1. Jenaya Carter, Mattoon, 8.48 3. Treveia Couch, Charleston, 8.72

200 meters – 3. Mariah Weiss, Charleston, 29.65

400 meters – 3. Kylie Haacke, Mattoon, 1:07.83

800 meters – 1. Megan Garrett, Charleston, 2:26.71 3. Quincy Collings, 2:42.74

1,600 meters – 1. Megan Garrett, Charleston, 5:37.11 2. Grace Spoonhour, Charleston, 5:59.72

3,200 meters – 1. Grace Spoonhour, Charleston, 13:11.65 2. Casey Fisher, Charleston, 14:19.63 3. Anna Sipes, Charleston, 15:14.23

60-meter hurdles – 4. Jenaya Carter, Mattoon, 11.2 seconds

4 x 200 – 2. Charleston (Trevela Couch, Mariah Weiss, Whitney Minor, Makenna McBride), 1:55.19 3. Mattoon (Jenaya Carter, Kacie Collingsworth, Macy Overton, Keikei Carey), 1:57.89

4 x 400 – 2. Charleston (Sophie Kattenbraker, Malia Hodges, Grace Spoonhour, Megan Garrett), 4:33.72 3. Mattoon (Kylie Haacke, Jenaya Carter, Kacie Collingsworth, Quincy Collings), 4:34.86

4 x 800 – 3. Mattoon (Quincy Collings, McKenzie Scholfield, Kylie Haacke, Grace Niemeyer), 11:24.15

Shot put – 2. Maya Cook, Mattoon, 10.01 meters

High jump – 4. Madelyn Williams, Charleston 1.45 meters

Pole Vault – 5. Hannah Taylor, Charleston, 2.06 meters

Long jump – 3. Whitney Minor, Charleston, 4.72 meters 4. Emma Buerskens, Charleston, 4.71m

Triple jump – 2. Whitney Minor, Charleston, 10.21 meters